Monday, December 6, 2010

Another Monday

I've had a lot of things to talk about but none of them really justified their own posts. I think I'll start using Mondays for all the random thoughts I had during the week. Maybe I should think of a catchy name for them. Like AWESOME SUPER MONDAY POST THAT ISN'T BORING AT ALL. I dunno, give me some ideas.

We set up our Christmas tree this weekend. That was fun. I don't have pictures of it or I'd put some on here. That wouldn't have even taken up a line if I didn't add this sentence explaining it. Faking content ftw.

Now for some sadz. "What sadz?" Yeah, sadz. For the longest time my older post about Krogoths would show up on the first page of a google search. I got a decent amount of traffic for it. But now it doesn't anymore. Oh wells.

I've been playing a lot of Dungeon and Dragons online lately. I never gave it a shot before because I assumed it would be horrible, but it's not. I plan on doing something about it this week so if that interests you stay tuned. Or browsed. Or whatever you'd say in that sense. 

Anyways, content time!

Robot Unicorn Attack
First thing is Adult Swim put out another version of Robot Unicorn Attack. This time it's Christmas themed. Right now it's only on iPhone but I'd guess they'll put it on their website the same as they did with the Heavy Metal Version. The unicorn is dressed up as a reindeer with a super flamboyant sweater and weird Christmas themed music plays. It's really nothing different from before, but it's only 1.99USD. If you still haven't played it, you can always find the original HERE on Adult Swim.

Starcraft 2 GSL
The first set of games for the GSL round of 8 took place early this morning. The second round is tonight at 3AM PST, 19:00 KST, GMT+9. I don't want to post the winners of the first set so early so I will make a post with the results after tomorrow. The first set was amazing and full of surprises. The outcome really surprised me. If you missed the free live stream it's worth the money to watch the recasts. Or you could find someone hosting the replays illegally BUT I IN NO WAY CONDONE IT AND I'M SERIOUS BECAUSE IT'S CAP LOCKED.

Super Tofu Boy
I almost hate myself for doing this but it's popular enough that I feel like I should. PETA is usually known for making game parodies to promote themselves. Their recent one is a parody of Super Meat Boy called Super Tofu Boy. Go figure. You have to rescue animals from meat factories. Super original there PETA.

The game is actually a bit difficult. If you've played Super Meat Boy or I Wanna be the Guy, you won't have problems with it. But if you aren't used to games designed to kill you then you'll probably lose and get frustrated. The background music is kinda cool but I'd never admit it. Wait shit. Anyways if you want to play it, fucking google it yourself. No way am I giving PETA traffic, no matter how small.

Gamefaqs: Game of the decade
It's been doing on for a while, I probably should have mentioned it before now. It's too late to pick your brackets but you can still vote. As of right now it's Paper Mario vs Oblivion. The final bracket is pretty much filled with RPGs and Halo at this point. Halo being the only bad game to somehow make it through. Ignore that, I like having followers. Go vote at gamefaqs, it's right on the front page and you don't even need an account to vote.

Speaking of followers, my blog hit 100. <3 Thanks to all you guys.

Haha I was trying to label this and realized that random thoughts = tons of labels. Suck it search engines.

13 comments:

Chuck McElroy IV said... [Reply]

I actually played through Super Tofu boy!!!

Das Auto! said... [Reply]

damn i wish i still got adult swim, and congratulations on 100 followers!

Willow said... [Reply]

I tried D&D online when it first started, I wasn't to thrilled, I'll stick to table top for that and MtG lol

RUA rules though.....

Mr Bouchard said... [Reply]

Super tofu boy was so godam hard!! Thanks

erica said... [Reply]

congrats on 100 followers. i just hit 100 too, feels good man. I like the idea of having a day set aside just to put a bunch of posts that don't necessarily warrant their own post.

Ada said... [Reply]

Ahahahhahah Super Tofu Boy. I'm also convinced that someone is trolling the heck out of that Gamefaqs vote...

Copyboy said... [Reply]

Sorry about your site. D&D online? I gotta try it. I was addicted to that game in the early 80s.

honkhonkpt said... [Reply]

I've been voting on Gamefaqs pretty much everyday for quite a long time...

Classically Trained Nub said... [Reply]

So much content to respond to..
Grats on 100 followers.
I used to play DDO but it got old pretty quick and the rogue skills suck.
"LOL SO MONDAY!!!11!" could be your title for random Mondays...or just have a random name every week.
And as for Halo..I can't believe what you originally said! (even though I completely agree, but don't tell anyone)

Sinisa said... [Reply]

good blog...

The Game Store Guy said... [Reply]

I had absolutely no idea that they were doing a Christmas version of Robot Unicorn Attack. That game is strangely addicting (for reasons I have yet to identify o_O) and trying another alternate version is more than tempting. Thanks for the heads up.

David Davidson said... [Reply]

ROBOT UNICORN ATTACK!!!

Lemmiwinks said... [Reply]

whut

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...